Home MY HOPE IS BUILT ON NOTHING LESS
MY HOPE IS BUILT ON NOTHING LESS-ppt
MY HOPE IS BUILT ON NOTHING LESS

First Line:

My hope is built on nothing less

Songbook: Lift Up Your Hearts

Page Number: 772

Song Key: F

Language: English

Authors: Edward Mote, William B. Bradbury

Tune Name: SOLID ROCK

Themes: Trust in God, The Way of Salvation: Justification, Christ: Rock

Also Known As: The Solid Rock

PowerPoint Slides (.ppt)

$2.99

PrePay price: $2.90 or less!

1 My hope is built on nothing less
Than Jesus' blood and righteousness;
I dare not trust the sweetest frame,
But wholly lean on Jesus' name.

Refrain:
On Christ, the solid Rock, I stand;
All other ground is sinking sand.

2 When darkness veils his lovely face,
I rest on his unchanging grace;
In ev'ry rough and stormy gale
My anchor holds within the veil. (Refrain)

3 His oath, his covenant, his blood
Support me in the whelming flood;
When all around my soul gives way,
He then is all my hope and stay. (Refrain)

4 When he shall come with trumpet sound,
O may I then in him be found;
Dressed in his righteousness alone,
Faultless to stand before the throne. (Refrain)